Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB Script Help

Posted on 2013-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
I am running the following script to delete files from a folder upon login.  The script works fine, but the problem is not all users have this folder path.  Is there a way to supress the path not found error?  Applying script to certain GPOs is not an option.

Set objShell = CreateObject( "WScript.Shell" )
strLocalAppData=objShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%LocalAppData%")
strFolder = strLocalAppData & "\Cisco\Unified Communications\Jabber\CSF\Photos"
Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
For Each objFile In fso.GetFolder(strFolder).Files
'  Wscript.Echo "Deleting file: " & objFile.Path
  objFile.Delete
Next
For Each objSubfolder In fso.GetFolder(strFolder).Subfolders
'  Wscript.Echo "Deleting folder: " & objSubfolder.Path
  objSubfolder.Delete
Next

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Kram80
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dustock earned 1000 total points
ID: 38788383
Add On Error Resume Next before you call the delete, if it encounters an error it will continue through the loop.

You can google 'vbscript error handling' for more information
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kram80
ID: 38789083
Thanks for the help.  Appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dustock
ID: 38789193
No problem
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 38790030
As an alternate you can do this, and not have to disable error checking.

Set objShell = CreateObject( "WScript.Shell" )
Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
strFolder = objShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%LocalAppData%\Cisco\Unified Communications\Jabber\CSF\Photos")
If fso.FolderExists(strFolder) Then
  For Each objFile In fso.GetFolder(strFolder).Files
  '  Wscript.Echo "Deleting file: " & objFile.Path
    objFile.Delete
  Next
  For Each objSubfolder In fso.GetFolder(strFolder).Subfolders
  '  Wscript.Echo "Deleting folder: " & objSubfolder.Path
    objSubfolder.Delete
  Next
End If

Open in new window

~bp
0