Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

template

Posted on 2013-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
What does bank, advertisement, credit card company, etc., use as a template, when they generate letters and plug their data from DB on letters?  Fonts looks the same and there is not issue when alignment at all.

sample

address : <address>
city        :<city>
state      :<state>
zip         :<zip>
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 38788941
Could you please explain your problem more clear?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 38789359
it is not a problem. I am asking for suggestions. Have you ever a received a letter from you Credit card company, for example? It looks a template they use for their customer,  and they fill it with their data from DB, like my sample above. Is it a pdf template and they fill it that way?

Account number : <number>   <<<< this is where they fill <> with data from sql
address : <address>
city        :<city>
state      :<state>
zip         :<zip>
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 38789432
Still not quite sure what suggestions we do need to give :).

Documents from companies, like invoices etc., can be generated in a number of ways.

Often templates are created using various report engines, like Crystal Reports.
Our company uses Stimulsoft Reports.Net:
http://www.codeproject.com/Catalogs/3239/Stimulsoft-Reports-Net.aspx
Data are pulled out of a DB. Created reports can be used both in Windows Forms and in ASP.NET. Rendered reports can be exported to different formats  like PDF, Word etc. See the article.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 38789615
As said above, there are multiple ways

1) Generate and print the whole page from application
2) Create a template in word, pdf etc and fill in information later
3) Use a reporting tool such as Crystal Reports, SQL Server reports etc
0