Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange email issue for 1 user

Posted on 2013-01-17
10
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
I have a user who cannot send or receive email addresses.  We use Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2010.  

Incoming messages have an error code of 554 error and outgoing emails are being rejected.  (it looks like the rejection is coming from our spam filter:  p01c12m092.mxlogic.net gave this error:
Denied [5b338f05.0.10917443.00-1535.14589909.p01c12m092.mxlogic.net] (Mode: normal)

We have several aliases that we use and I thought that might be the issue.  I changed her default email back to the standard one and that didn't work.  I wondered if her outlook profile was having an issue so we tried sending email from webmail and also from her Iphone.  All of those bounced back.  

On her outgoing emails I've tried to use the Tracking Log Explorer in Exchange Management Console and it doesn't even show the emails that we tried to send out.

I've checked the spam filter program and don't see any issues there.

I'm thoroughly confused... any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cindyfiller
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 38788336
I wanted to add another comments.  I have no problem sending emails to the addresses that are bouncing back on this user's account.  I also had the user shut her pc down and restart in on the off chance it would help.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38788402
Recreate the mailbox again. Export the data to a pst first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 38788434
I thought about recreating...  but that is going to be my last step.  I don't want to take the chance that something will get hosed up... she books all of our events and the details are all there.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38788445
In that case you can create a new user and mailbox for her, move the data to new mailbox and later swap the email addresses.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38788853
The problem isn't with Exchange, it is your filtering provider. They are generating the NDR so that is where the issue is. You need to speak to them to find out why they are rejecting email from that user.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 38788975
We have been working with the company that provides external spam filtering.  For whatever reason, this user's email account has been marked as high spam content.  I'm not sure how to go about getting that fixed.  I've been googling it, but every time I type in any inquiry about spam it comes up sperm...  :(
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38789038
Again the antispam provider needs to give you more information. It wouldn't be the first time there has been a false positive from them, but if the account is sending out messages they consider to be spam they should be able to provide you with a copy.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 38789045
It sounds like our vendor is marking them as spam - some other vendor is.  Does that make sense?  They can't find any way in their software to set the account as not a spam email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 38789696
I should have said our vendor is NOT marking the email as spam....  they are hitting our spam filtering already marked as spam.  They have relaxed the spam filtering rules for this user so they are at least put in quarantine for her to evaluate.  I think that should resolve the issue - at least I hope it does.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 38886131
It turns out that McAfee was incorrectly marking these items as definite spam and was completely rejecting the emails.  They made some changes on their end and I also put our users into another group that allows more items to at least be captured as spam and not returned to the sender.
0