?
Solved

trying to P to V windows xp workstation and it fails

Posted on 2013-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
I have been attempting to P to V and older Windows XP pro workstation, but it keeps failing telling me it "cannot create a snapshot" I have successfully P to V'd several devices in the past by downloading the VMWARE VCENTER CONVERTER STAND ALONE CLIENT but this is my first attempt to use it on an XP workstation. Is the procedure different? I have even tried download the stand alone client on the local PC and tried to run the application locally, but I still get the same error; "FAILED: Unable to create a VSS snapshot of the source volume(s). Error code:
2147754776 (0x80042318)."

All advice on how to troublshoot this is welcome
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38788411
See this VMware Community thread, which posts a MS KB on how to resolve. Also, other troubleshooting/best practices following VMware KB: http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1004588

Let me know if you still have an issue...


Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38788420
This may also help - http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1019690

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38788497
please see my EE Articles

Your VSS is broken on your PC, this is sometimes very difficult to fix, although capturing the registry entries from another working XP computer can sometimes fix this.

HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

HOW TO: Suppress Configuration Issues and Warnings Alerts after enabling vSphere HA in a VMware vSphere Cluster with only a single datastore
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:H
ID: 38788510
Ive had this problem I just used:

free:
Easeus Partition Master Home Edition

converted the drives to ntfs and it worked fine.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:H
ID: 38788513
0