Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can a crystal report be deployed to visual studio 2008 ver 9.0?

Posted on 2013-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Can a crystal report (ver 11.0.0.1282) be deployed to visual studio 2008 ver 9.0.30729.1sp?  I have found the MS documentation for 'Deploying Crystal Reports in .Net Apps' - to be confusing.  We are a mostly SSRS shop with a much smaller nbr of crystal reports and are wondering if it's worth the effort to follow the MS instructions (if not impossible).

I also read that Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2010 "is still available as add-on software".  Does this insinuate that crystal can no longer be used with VS 2008?

My objective is to deploy crystal to Report Manager.

Any help you can provide to get me on the straight and narrow will be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Scarlett20
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 38788447
You can use Crystal reports 11 with VS2008. However it will be not supported. The supported version for .NET is comming with VS2008.
Crystal Reports is not part of VS2010, this doesn't mean that you cannot use it. As you mentioned there is a separate Crystal Reports installaion package , which you can install and use. For VS2012 this package is still not available although there are rumours that SAP is working on it.

"My objective is to deploy crystal to Report Manager."
What is "Report Manager" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scarlett20
ID: 38788546
Report Manager is the Web-based report access and management tool that is included with  SQL Server.

Some clarification please:  you say using Crystal with visual studio 2008 is not supported, and then you say the supported version for .net is coming with visual studio 2008??
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 38788713
You can use Crystal reports XI with VS2008. However CR XI is not supported with .NET - you need to use the version comming with Visual Studio 2008. If you use VS2010 then you need to use the package for VS2010.

I don't think you can use Crystal Reports and Report Manager. Report manager supports just SSRS reports. If you want to use both crystal reports and SSRS from one place you need to use different software. There are multiple solutions that can do this:
You can check VersaReports : http://www.versareports.com/ or R-tag: www.r-tag.com ( but this is a desktop solution, not a WEB one)
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 150 total points
ID: 38790281
CR XI R2 is supported in .Net.  You just have to use the .Net assemblies included with the developer edition.

Also, web based solutions using Crystal can require extra licensing
http://scn.sap.com/docs/DOC-21575

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
vasto earned 1050 total points
ID: 38791944
CR XI R2 is compatible with VS2003 and VS 2005 not with VS2008. VS2003 and VS2005 are not recommended for new development, hence CR XI R2 could be considered as dead for .NET
You might try VS2008 with CR XI and it might even work, but this will be just until you find a scenario when a report cannot be started or exported sometimes without obvious reason.
The CR version which is coming with VS2008 is 10.5, but don't assume that CR 11 is a newer version just because the number is higher. The standalone CR supported in VS2008 is Crystal Reports 2008
0