Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mysql query php syntax

Posted on 2013-01-17
8
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
I have a simple php query to find users with the same email address.
This query results in 0 records
$email = "dan@email.com";
$query = mysql_query("SELECT userid, FirstName, LastName FROM USERS WHERE email = '$email'");
//This results in 0 records.

Open in new window


This query correctly returns 7 records.
$query = mysql_query("SELECT userid, FirstName, LastName FROM USERS WHERE email = 'dan@email.com'");
//This results in 7 records

Open in new window


Isn't this the exact same thing?  I'm unable to hardcode the email address.  Any ideas on this syntax?
0
Comment
Question by:dsg138
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 400 total points
ID: 38788466
Try this:
$email = "dan@email.com";
$query = mysql_query("SELECT userid, FirstName, LastName FROM USERS WHERE email = '".$email."'")

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:dsg138
ID: 38788662
Thanks Roads, but I still get no results with that syntax.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 38788724
Hmmm, there's nothing wrong with the query ... How do you test it ? Phpmyadmin, php page ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38788860
I made up a test page using $email copied from your first post and it works fine.  There is something else going on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsg138
ID: 38788918
Yeah, I think something else is going on but I can't pinpoint it....

This is the page I'm using for testing...  Currently the email address is hardcoded.
http://www.officepickem.com/forgot-username.php

$email = "dan@email.com";

	function getSongs() {       
	//Get all Users associated with this email address
	$songs=array();	
      $query = mysql_query("SELECT userid, FirstName, LastName FROM USERS WHERE USERS.email = 'dan@email.com'");  // Works correctly when hardcoded

     // $query = mysql_query("SELECT userid, FirstName, LastName FROM USERS WHERE USERS.email = '".$email."'");// doesn't work when using $email

	  while($result_songs = mysql_fetch_object($query)){
            $songs[]  = array( 'id'=>$result_songs->userid, 'fname'=>$result_songs->FirstName,'lname'=>$result_songs->FirstName);                  
      }
      return $songs;
}
$allSongs = getSongs();
$yyy = "";
$xxx = "";
      
	  foreach( $allSongs as $Songs){
	  $xxx = "Name: ";
	  $xxx = $xxx . $Songs['fname'] . " " .$Songs['lname'] .  "  -  Username: ";
	  $xxx = $xxx . $Songs['id'];
	  $xxx = $xxx . "<BR>";
		$yyy = $yyy . $xxx;
		$xxx = "";		
		}
	echo "Here are the User Accounts associated with your email address:<BR>";
	echo $yyy;		

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38788948
Here is my demo page that works.  Enter the values needed for you database and email address.
<?php 
$dbhost = "Your database server";    // Your database server
$dbuser = "username";      // Your db username
$dbpass = "password";      // Your db password
$dbname = "database";      // Your database name
$dbtable = "USERS";  // the table we're using

$dbh = mysql_connect($dbhost, $dbuser, $dbpass);
mysql_select_db($dbname);
?>
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
 "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">

<html>
<head>
<title>eecontact2.php</title>
</head>
<body>
<h1>eecontact2.php</h1>
<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" summary="">
<?php 
$email = "dan@email.com";
$result = mysql_query("SELECT userid, FirstName, LastName FROM $dbtable WHERE email = '$email'");
while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result, MYSQL_NUM)) {
echo '<tr bgcolor="#ffffff">';
echo '<td>&nbsp;'.$row[0].'</td>';
echo '<td>&nbsp;'.$row[1].'</td>';
echo '<td>&nbsp;'.$row[2].'</td>';
echo '</tr>';
echo "\r\n";
}

?>
</table><br />

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 800 total points
ID: 38788973
I think I just realized what's going on.  You are not passing '$email' to the function.
$email = "dan@email.com";

function getSongs($email) {       
  //Get all Users associated with this email address
  $songs=array();	
  //$query = mysql_query("SELECT userid, FirstName, LastName FROM USERS WHERE USERS.email = 'dan@email.com'");  // Works correctly when hardcoded

  $query = mysql_query("SELECT userid, FirstName, LastName FROM USERS WHERE USERS.email = '".$email."'");// doesn't work when using $email

  while($result_songs = mysql_fetch_object($query)){
    $songs[]  = array( 'id'=>$result_songs->userid, 'fname'=>$result_songs->FirstName,'lname'=>$result_songs->FirstName);                  
    }
  return $songs;
}
$allSongs = getSongs($email);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dsg138
ID: 38789099
Perfect!  That did it, thanks Dave.
Also. thanks to Roads too for initially solving the syntax issue.
0