Solved

Access 2010 record change event

Posted on 2013-01-17
6
817 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Hi

I am using Access 2010 (continuous form)

What is the best way to catch a record change (record was pre-existing).

I would like to trap only events where the existing record actually  changed in some way.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:peispud
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
look for On Dirty event of the form from help
0
 

Author Comment

by:peispud
Comment Utility
The On Dirty event  gets triggered even if the user exits without changing the data.  For example,  if the user hits the escape key or undo button,  the OnDirty event still triggers.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Use the Form Dirty event.  This event will trigger as soon as any Bound control value is changed in either a New or existing record.

dirty
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
"The On Dirty event  gets triggered even if the user exits without changing the data. "
Actually it doesn't.  If this is, then something is wrong ... something else is going on.

mx
0
 
LVL 119

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
also, see sample codes from this link

How to create an audit trail of record changes in a form

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=197592
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peispud
Comment Utility
Thank you
0