?
Solved

What programming language to use

Posted on 2013-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Windows 2003

I need to write a program that will, at a scheduled time, do the following:

-Download a file from an SFTP site
-Unzip and decrypt the files
-Copy one of the files to a new location
-Run an external program
-Read a text file for a specific value
-Send an email if value 1 is found; copy all the files to a new location if value 0 is found

What would be the best/easiest programming language to use?
0
Comment
Question by:Whah
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 38788660
Assuming that you don't need to code the algorithm for decrypting and you just need to call into WinZip or something, I would use AutoIT or vbscript and use Windows Task Scheduler for the scheduling.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dionis earned 2000 total points
ID: 38788733
I recently did most of this for a project.  When presented with a project like this,  I typically ask myself which platform will I work from based on the functions I need to perform and the tools I have.  I used scheduled tasks and bat files to wget/move/rename files.  And then I used coldfusion and it's task scheduler to process the files because of the XML functionality.

I suppose you already know what platform you want since you have an external program to run.  Are you working from Windows?  Most of the above can be done from a bat script.  Now you need to determine what to use for processing your data and sending the email.
Coldfusion is pretty easy if you have a server set up.  Otherwise, I would look to VBScript.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 38802057
You can use Robo-FTP to do all of this.

-Download a file from an SFTP site.
   FTPLOGON with /servertype=SFTP to connect
   RCVFILE to download

-Unzip and decrypt the files
  The UNZIP command unzips and can remove AES encryption
  Use the PGPDECRYPT command if the encryption is with PGP

-Copy one of the files to a new location
  The COPY command copies a file or use MOVE to move it



-Run an external program
  The EXEC command launches an external program or use DOSCMD to run OS  commands

-Read a text file for a specific value
  The READFILE command will help you do this

-Send an email if value 1 is found; copy all the files to a new location if value 0 is found
  Use the CREATEMAIL and SENDMAIL commands to do this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Whah
ID: 38827735
I ended up using a batch script.
0