Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to remove Wordpress auto generated P tags?

Posted on 2013-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
I'm using WordPress 3.5 with Thesis 2.0.  It randomly inserts paragraph tags, even when there is no carriage return.  Is there a way to remove these auto generated paragraph tags, at least for specific post?

I'd like to avoid hacking any code since that could break other functionality or even Thesis.
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 1400 total points
ID: 38788672
I think this is what you're looking for:
http://codex.wordpress.org/Function_Reference/wpautop
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 38788690
I don't think that can be used in the "Text" editor of Wordpress right?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Adam
Adam earned 600 total points
ID: 38789408
I believe all you have to do is add the following code to your 'functions.php' file:

remove_filter( 'the_content', 'wpautop' );

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 38790499
I went with a plugin: PS Disable Auto Formatting.  I had to retro fit my posts but I didn't have many.  Works great.
0