Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Computer Blue Screening

Posted on 2013-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
We have a PC in the office that has blue screened twice. Can anyone read this and tell me what the problem is.

I used an online site to analyze the .dmp file and got this

*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA (50)
Invalid system memory was referenced.  This cannot be protected by try-except,
it must be protected by a Probe.  Typically the address is just plain bad or it
is pointing at freed memory.
Arguments:
Arg1: e4138f9c, memory referenced.
Arg2: 00000000, value 0 = read operation, 1 = write operation.
Arg3: bf390457, If non-zero, the instruction address which referenced the bad memory
      address.
Arg4: 00000001, (reserved)

Debugging Details:
------------------


Could not read faulting driver name
TRIAGER: Could not open triage file : e:\dump_analysis\program\triage\modclass.ini, error 2

READ_ADDRESS: GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from 80561f50
 e4138f9c

FAULTING_IP:
ppbint+7457
bf390457 8a08            mov     cl,byte ptr [eax]

MM_INTERNAL_CODE:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  DRIVER_FAULT

BUGCHECK_STR:  0x50

PROCESS_NAME:  Acrobat.exe

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from bf38c691 to bf390457

STACK_TEXT:  
WARNING: Stack unwind information not available. Following frames may be wrong.
a6ab297c bf38c691 e3b95988 a6ab2a00 e33dcbc0 ppbint+0x7457
a6ab29d4 bf82c28e e3713150 e3b95988 a6ab2a00 ppbint+0x3691
a6ab2b14 bf85b6bc 00000001 e33dcbc0 00000000 win32k!GreSetDIBitsToDeviceInternal+0x95a
a6ab2ca4 bf85c27e 022112e1 00000466 000001c7 win32k!GreStretchDIBitsInternal+0x1a8
a6ab2d1c 8054163c 022112e1 00000466 000001c7 win32k!NtGdiStretchDIBitsInternal+0xd2
a6ab2d1c 7c90e514 022112e1 00000466 000001c7 nt!KiFastCallEntry+0xfc
0013d4a8 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 0x7c90e514


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_IP:
ppbint+7457
bf390457 8a08            mov     cl,byte ptr [eax]

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  0

SYMBOL_NAME:  ppbint+7457

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: ppbint

IMAGE_NAME:  ppbint.dll

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  3b029140

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0x50_ppbint+7457

BUCKET_ID:  0x50_ppbint+7457

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

There was also an entry in the event viewer for this

Error code 10000050, parameter1 e4430fdc, parameter2 00000000, parameter3 bf390457, parameter4 00000001.
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 38788746
According to the bugcheck, it is pointing to Acrobat and ppbint.dll. Acrobat is obvious. I would uninstall it and re-install to see if that fixes it. A search of ppbint.dll reveals that that is associated with Paperport products and printers. Can you confirm if the user was trying to print or using a paperport product when the bluescreen occurred?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38792014
it also says : "Invalid system memory was referenced."  so test your ram with memtest86+ from www.memtest.org, or download the UBCD :
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso                        direct link UBCD
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 38795185
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/831239

What printers and scanners does that machine have installed?
Is there a Canon installed, as I've seen reference to their software using this DLL too?

If they were printing when it crashed, I'd remove all your printer drivers and directly-related software, verify stability, and then start adding them back.
If they were scanning, I'd do similar with their scanning software instead.
And when reinstalling these drivers, get the latest ones from the manufacturer's website.

I see lots of app crashes due to poor quality printer drivers.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38806442
Jason, i wonde r what exactly is the cause, or cure?
0