Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Exchange Mail Appearing In Wrong Folder

Posted on 2013-01-17
10
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-26
I've added an Exchange 2010 account in Outlook 2007 and the new account did not show up in the left pannel as all other accounts have.  

If I send a message to the new account it appears in the primary (GMail) inbox.  If I reply to that message it correctly goes out as from the new Exchange account.

Any thoughts on how to get the account to show up properly with all it's subfolders?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Pete-M
  • 5
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mlongoh
ID: 38788833
Can you post a picture of the Outlook configuration? It sounds like you have the client configured to access an Exchange mailbox and a GMAIL mailbox (which is fine).  It's probably something as simple as the PST (AKA personal folder or off-line inbox) file being used by GMAIL is listed as the default place to drop received Exchange messages.

Is the Exchange service defined in Outlook as Exchange, or is it using POP or IMAP?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38788928
What rights did you give to your account on the Shared mailbox ? and how was that given ?

If all good how do you add the Mailbox to Outlook ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mlongoh
ID: 38788946
I'm guessing that the Deliver New Email to the Following location for the Exchange account is set to the folder that GMail uses.  That should be changed.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete-M
ID: 38789465
mlongoh: No, I can't post a screen grab.  The person how's machine it's on had to go on the road.  When I can I'll see if I can find out what the GMail settings are.

And where is the Deliver New Email setting.  I can't find it in my Outlook 2010.  And if it's an exchange setting, highly unlikely as this is a new account with all defaults.  Though I'll obviously check there too if it is at the server end.

Rancy: No specific permissions given, all default with Exchange 2010 auto configure (which worked fine on other installs).
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mlongoh earned 1000 total points
ID: 38789490
It's an Outlook setting under in the Account settings for the Exchange account, not an Exchange Server setting.  You can navigate to it via the Control Panel.  Mail, E-Mail Accounts (you can also get to this within Outlook).  Select the Exchange account and choose Change, and you should see it at the bottom.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mlongoh
ID: 38789507
Within Outlook: Tools, accounts, data file tab.  You probably want it set to the Exchange Mailbox - User's name.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38789802
To view additional mailbox in Outlook you have to give "Full Mailbox Access" using EMC\Shell and then add it manualy using the MoreOptions tab in Account settings

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mlongoh
ID: 38844913
Any updates?
0