?
Solved

Recommend Asset Tracking software for small Manged IT company

Posted on 2013-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
We are currently struggling with the Access template for tracking.  It works somewhat well, and we have modded it to allow for multiple companies, but it is still a bit of a bear to deal with and I just don't want to keep going down this route as we are growing.  Here are some things I want it to handle.

1. Be able to handle multiple companies (we defined them as branches, which is fine, as long as we can have the sub-grouping, so I can do the granular reports of what is the total number of computers, laptops, etc. of client 1 separate than client 2, client 3 etc.  I use QB inventory for our internal inventory as fixed assets.

2. Be able to run reports so I can do something like a life cycle reports on departments within the client company.  50% 2 year old computer, 25% 1 year old, 25% 4 year.  I do this so I can help determine budget requests and keep a single department within my clients from getting all the new computers, or if they do get them, it is a conscious decision by management.  In my access database, I just enter a purchase date, then run a report based on that date to show what hardware is 1 year, 2 year, etc.

3. Have some sort of scanner to enter information on.  Right now we manually stick a asset tag to the device, then manually write down the information, and manually enter this into the Access DB.  I want to have an droid app or physically scan device that an employee takes, scans barcode (preferably pre-printed ones that I can get done somewhere vs printing them myself), then enters the needed fields such as model, tag numbers, os, etc.  Real time uploading isn't needed.  I am fine with gathering the information, taking the device  (be it phone or actual scanner) and then uploading to software as an import process.

4. Would be great if it can handle software asset control also.
0
Comment
Question by:tsaico
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:H
H earned 400 total points
ID: 38789144
I have used software by BMC over the years and its been awesome..

http://www.bmc.com/products/offering/it-asset-inventory-management-software.html
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 38793785
That does look promising.  It does look like it is more geared towards a single entity that is trying to take better control of their IT dept vs an IT group trying to provide better service.  I will chat with a sales person though and see if this plus the bar code add on can be used in the manner I wanted.

I might be able to just do each of my clients as a department or group, and as long as I can subgroups under that to keep assets apart from each other, it would still work.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 1600 total points
ID: 38800415
Have a look at IT Asset Management Software -Top 8 Most Recommended Systems:

http://www.softwareadvice.com/crm/it-asset-management-comparison/

Gary
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 38803780
Thanks guys, I didn't realize MS CRM can do asset tracking too.  We have that to mange our leads and contracts.  I will be using that to track assets for clients too.
0