Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

File.Exists() path problem

Posted on 2013-01-17
6
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-03
I'm trying to check for the existence of files in a virtual folder called Audio, which resides in the root of my .NET app.

Is it required that I enter the literal path for File.Exists()?  Because this simple test is not finding the file:
if (File.Exists("test.mp3"))

Yet, this DOES find the file:
if (File.Exists("C:\\Inetpub\\OAS2\\OAS2\\MusicTeam\\test.mp3"))

What I want to do is point to the Audio folder on the root of my app. But this did not work:
if (File.Exists(~/Audio/test.mp3))
0
Comment
Question by:Xbradders
6 Comments
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 38789041
Hi Xbradders;

From Microsoft documentation [HERE]:
The path parameter is permitted to specify relative or absolute path information. Relative path information is interpreted as relative to the current working directory. To obtain the current working directory, use GetCurrentDirectory() method.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:masterpass
masterpass earned 186 total points
ID: 38789223
use Server.MapPath

read here : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.httpserverutility.mappath.aspx

It should be something like

if (File.Exists(Server.MapPath("~/Audio/test.mp3")))

So it will look into the Audio folder in the root of your application for test.mp3 file.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
Amandeep Singh Bhullar earned 186 total points
ID: 38792526
hi,

You can get the application root path with
string APP_PATH = System.Web.HttpContext.Current.Request.ApplicationPath.ToLower();

then applent your path a

APP_PATH += "Audio/test.mp3"

Hope this helps...
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Monica P earned 188 total points
ID: 38800055
Get The base location and add your defined folder name and file name with it

 Dim base As String = AppDomain.CurrentDomain.BaseDirectory

 Dim Filename as string="test.mp3"

   base = base + Filename   ---> (contain entire filename )

or use

To get base Path of running application ---> use "Application.StartupPath "

and then check existence as below

If System.IO.File.Exists(base ) Then
--Your code here
End If
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xbradders
ID: 38828582
Sorry for the delay in responding - I got sidetracked with putting out fires.

Thanks for the responses, but I don't think these solutions work with virtual paths, which I am trying to access here.  

The Audio folder is a virtual directory that points to a folder on another server that contains the files I'm checking the existence of.  Is there a special way to refer to files in a virtual folder?  This does not find the file:

File.Exists(Audio/ULTIMATE CLASSIX/XCL001 BEETHOVEN VOL 1/FULL LENGTH/XCL001_06 Egmont - Overture.mp3)

BUT, When I past the path into my browser, it does play the audio, so it is there.  Like so"
http://www.mysite.com/Audio/ULTIMATE CLASSIX/XCL001 BEETHOVEN VOL 1/FULL LENGTH/XCL001_06 Egmont - Overture.mp3

Any idea what I'm doing wrong in code?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Xbradders
ID: 39045899
I didn't find the solution and did something else.  thanks
0