[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

remote viewing multiple monitors

Posted on 2013-01-17
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
we have a person with 2 computers.
one downstairs, one upstairs.
the downstairs computer has 4 monitors.

they want to be able to go upstairs and see EXACTLY the same thing on 4 monitors that they see downstairs!

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:aaccessnet
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38789091
Assuming the 4 monitors upstairs are capable of the same resolution[s] as the 4 monitors downstairs, just connect both computers to the same gigabit network and use Remote Desktop.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:hench01
hench01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38789863
I agree with Darr.
Made a screenshot of the setting to use all monitors of the computer that you are rdp-ing to.image of RDP session window
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaccessnet
ID: 38806241
to clarify, we would us the MSTSC /multimon switch right?
AND only Windows 7 ULTIMATE and ENTERPRISE support this?
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38806882
Win7 Pro/Ultimate/Enterprise can initiate RDP sessions to ANY version of windows with Remote Desktop enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaccessnet
ID: 38812133
we tested this with:

Windows 7 Pro on local machine with dual monitors
started RDP with "use all my monitors" box checked

Windows XP with dual monitors on remote machine

only monitor 1 from remote machine shows on monitor 1 locally.....any ideas?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38812435
You need to check that box on the Display tab in the Remote Desktop 'Options' of the XP machine, too.  After you check it, go back to the General tab and click the Save button.

I presume on the Experience tab of both machines you have selected LAN (10 Mb or higher).
0