Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to create a Virtual Machine from an PC image files?

Posted on 2013-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello everyone,
         My gold is to create a PTV machine. However, the Physical machine is in production and I do not want to take any risks. What I did is to create an image of this Physical Machine to be install in other similar PC. Than, from this PC not in production, I was going to create the Virtual Machine with VMware Converter.

Unfortunately, the non-in production PC does not have a Operating System.  I did not know this. I was told it was the same as the one in production.

My question is how can I create a Virtual Machine from an Image?  
Can I install this image into the PC that does not have a OS?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:iscivanomar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 38789028
What type of image file is it?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38789036
Yes, you can restore an image to a PC which does not have an OS.

Yes, you can convert from images of the following products

Symantec LiveState Recovery Image (.sv2i)
Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery (.sv2i) - works with trails!
Acronis Trye Image Backup (.tib)
StorageCraft ShadowStor (.spf)
Parallels Virualization Products (.pvs)
*Microsoft VirtualPC's or Virtual Server machines *.vmc)
*Hyper-V virtual machines

*- the above two you would need to create the VHD, using Disk2VHD first!

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0
See my EE Articles for Hints and Tips, Videos, Best Practice!

HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

or using Storagecraft, Acronis and Symantec Backup products from images to Bare Metal, e.g. VMware VMs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iscivanomar
ID: 38789265
Is there any risk in doing PTV of a PC in Production?

Because, I am doing the image with Acronis and all goes fine.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38789295
No risk, most software packages use shadow copy to complete the image, so no risk to running PC its a background copy process.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iscivanomar
ID: 38790359
Thank you for your fast responses. It worked.
0