Solved

Remote Desktop

Posted on 2013-01-17
12
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I have a workstation running Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit that we cannot Remote Desktop into. I have successfully used RDP for years on various machines.  I have a similar machine (running Win 7 Ultimate 32 bit) sitting next to the 64 bit and we can remote into with no problem.  In fact it has only been in the last couple of months that RDP on 64 bit quit working.  We get a 'Remote Desktop can't connect to the remote computer for one of these reasons:..... I know that none of the three reasons given is the problem.  The setup:
RDP is configured to port 3379 on the 64 bit machine
The network firewall is setup with the needed entries
We run Symantec Endpoint on our systems which takes over the Windows firewall.  I've made allow entries on this machine for port 3379 - TCP and UDP.
I have tried with Symantec disabled - no help
I have checked and rechecked everything on the machine that has to do with RDP...still get the error.

I am sure I am missing something and it may be obvious, but I just can't see it.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:JKW1963
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 38789086
Are you using 3379 intentionally? RDP uses 3389
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38789132
Have you checked following

-Remote desktop service running
- Account used to RDP have been added with appropriate permissions
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38789167
Simply test if that port you configured can be reached using
telnet vistaultimate 3379
0
 

Author Comment

by:JKW1963
ID: 38789175
I have several machines that are setup for external RDP so we have assigned alternate ports for some of those.

Yes, remote desktop service is running and accounts have appropriate permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JKW1963
ID: 38789202
Telnet fails.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38789214
Well, next step is to see if the server is listening on that port:
netstat -ano |findstr 3379
...if it were, you would be shown some output, if not: not.

If you get output, then some firewall is blocking access.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:JKW1963
ID: 38789322
I get no output with netstat -ano |findstr 3379
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38789377
So make sure if your listening port is really set to 3379. Also repeat the command with 3389.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JKW1963
ID: 38789667
Ok,

After a restart I was able to get on through RDP.  However after a few minutes something is starting up that is blocking access.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 38789692
Uninstall Symantec Endpoint and restart.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38789978
We use SEP and it should not block RDP unless it does not know about the 3379 vs 3389 change. Can you confirm it's 3379 you are using?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JKW1963
ID: 38811481
Seems that after uninstalling and reinstalling Symantec a second time I was able to connect.
0