?
Solved

TSQL multiple select statement

Posted on 2013-01-17
7
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Hi have a multiple select statement as follows:
SELECT

TABLE.COL1            AS [EXT_LA],

TABLE.COL2             AS [EXT_LAO],
 
TABLE.COL3            AS[EXT_LA#]

I need to only pull 'abc' from col2 and 'def', and 'hijk' from col3 how would i go about doing that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Tech315
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 38789069
SELECT

TABLE.COL1            AS [EXT_LA],

TABLE.COL2             AS [EXT_LAO],
 
TABLE.COL3            AS[EXT_LA#]

WHERE TABLE.COL2 = 'def' AND (TABLE.COL3 = 'def' OR TABLE.COL3 = 'hijk' )
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Dale Burrell
ID: 38789074
Can you provide some more information please for example when you say you only need to pull 'abc' from col2, do you mean the value should always be 'abc' or you only want to display the value when col2 = 'abc' or what? Please provide an example with real data.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:H
ID: 38789100
where
TABLE.COL2 = 'abc' and TABLE.COL3 = 'def'
or
TABLE.COL2 = 'abc' and TABLE.COL3 = 'hijk'
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ross Turner earned 2000 total points
ID: 38789107
SELECT

TABLE.COL1            AS [EXT_LA],

TABLE.COL2             AS [EXT_LAO],
 
TABLE.COL3            AS[EXT_LA#]

WHERE TABLE.COL2 = 'def' AND TABLE.COL3 in  ('def','hijk' )
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 38789108
Sorry I missed the FROM clause:

SELECT

TableName.COL1            AS [EXT_LA],
TableName.COL2             AS [EXT_LAO],
TableName.COL3            AS[EXT_LA#]

FROM TableName
WHERE TableName.COL2 = 'def' AND (TableName.COL3 = 'def' OR TableName.COL3 = 'hijk' )
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:H
ID: 38789122
Select
TABLE.COL1 AS [EXT_LA], TABLE.COL2 AS [EXT_LAO],  TABLE.COL3 AS[EXT_LA#]
From TABLE
where
TABLE.COL2 = 'abc' and TABLE.COL3 = 'def'
or
TABLE.COL2 = 'abc' and TABLE.COL3 = 'hijk'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tech315
ID: 38789229
Thanks I Ross, appreaciate it
0