Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HOw do I get X400 value or LegacyExchangeDN value from Exchange 2000!

Posted on 2013-01-17
9
Medium Priority
?
1,872 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
hi guys

I'm in need of finding the X.400 values of certain users on Exchange 2000?

I've gone into ADSIedit on the DC but I can only find an LDAP path....not what you would say is an X400 value.

Any ideas? Really urgent.

Thank you
Yash
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38789143
I've gone into ADSIedit on the DC but I can only find an LDAP path....not what you would say is an X400 value - Attribute for X400 is ProxyAddress

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 38789176
this is what I see....
exchange.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 38789188
Okay, i went into AD on the very old DC.

I found this (attached). The X400 values:)

Is this correct?

How would I add this as an attribute in Exchange 2010? As in, how would I write it out in full?

Thanks a lot
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 38789419
The problem I'm having is just finding the correct values..that's it.

All I need is the X400 address values from the old Exchange. Then I can create the X400 attributor in the Exchange 2010 right?

I just that part...that's it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 38789468
I really need some input guys, all reply emails are now getting bouncebacks. There must be a way to fix this? Is this X400 or X500 details I can add? It would be awesome to get this fixed.

Thanks for all the input:).
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38789535
You need to add old legacyExchangeDN as a X500 address to the new mailbox. Please refer the following question for details..
#a38496513
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 38789645
You can also try with csvde  to export legacyExchangeDN attribute details for all users from old server..
csvde -f c:\users.csv -r (objectClass=User) -l "name,givenName,sn,displayName,sAMAccountName,legacyExchangeDN,mail"

Open in new window


Or you can export details of single user, following command will export the details of the user whose sAMAccountName is equal to subsun
csvde -f c:\users.csv -r (sAMAccountName=subsun) -l "name,givenName,sn,displayName,sAMAccountName,legacyExchangeDN,mail"

Open in new window


Once you export the details, Add the old legacyExchangeDN as a X500 address for new mailbox. And it should fix the NDR issue..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 38792416
All of you thank you so much for the input.

Subsun, you legend. It worked....it damn well worked. Woohoo!:).
0