Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 User Accounts

Posted on 2013-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Good day. I currently have SharePoint configured in a test environment and was wondering if there is a way to create user accounts that have local permissions within SharePoint and not add them to our domain?
0
Comment
Question by:mig1980
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Yagya Shree
Yagya Shree earned 1000 total points
ID: 38789118
You can create a local user account in your server and then add it to the sharepoint group for testing.

Go to My Computer--Manager-local users and groups

Go to users

Add new user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mig1980
ID: 38789152
SharePoint doesn't have a built-in user account management tool?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
san_swa earned 1000 total points
ID: 38789444
Sharepoint would pull the users details from active directory or locally but do not give outbox option to create users. You may want to use form based authentication, which could give you option to create users. It would create accounts and store it in DB. You cannot use those accounts anywhere
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38790439
SharePoint relies on outside user directories, such as Active Directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mig1980
ID: 38793924
I didn't realize that. I was under the impression it would have its own user account management as well as the option to use AD, etc. Thank you all for the clarification.
0