Solved

Modify GAL to Include External Email Addresses

Posted on 2013-01-17
9
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
Exchange 2007 current SP, Windows 2008 Server.
I work at a university, we have our student accounts created through FIM.  The user account is created in our AD with an my.edu email address for the student.  I would like to get those email accounts to automatically display in the GAL, they do not currently.  

Is there a way to modify the GAL to include receipients with external email addresses? instead of just the user@univerity.edu, we want to include student@my.university.edu.

I know i create a new Address Book with external emails, but I am not sure how to change the default Address Book (I know all edits have to be by command line).

Any help would be appreciated!

Muzzy
0
Comment
Question by:Muzzy216
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38789242
You need to create Email contacts in EMC to be able to see them in GAL

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muzzy216
ID: 38789254
The old process was to create a Contact but that has been changed to creating only a user account.  If I go to a newly created account, hide/unhide, then the user will Display in the GAL without making a contact.  I want to automate this process, so I figured including external email addresses in the GAL will resolve this.  You can do this from the EMC but not for GAL.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 38789334
looks like it can be done and there is also a Powershell script provided too.

http://sysadminfixes.wordpress.com/2012/12/11/rollin-with-my-gal/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Muzzy216
ID: 38789832
This link is a manul process to export/import to the GAL.  I want to change the properties to include external email addresses so that it dynamically upates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muzzy216
ID: 38789835
Example of what I want to do for the GAL.
Screenshot---1-17-2013---5-21-52.png
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38789947
I guess what your saying is OAB not GAL ... as GAL is viewed in Outlook online and OWA\Webmail

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muzzy216
ID: 38793307
No, I mean the Default Global Address Book.  I want it to include external email addresses, not just Contacts.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Ugo Mena
Ugo Mena earned 250 total points
ID: 38793443
To get "Contacts with External Email Addresses," to show up in you GAL, you will want to add them as Mail enabled contacts. This does not setup a mailbox, just makes the object mail enabled. If not mail enabled they will not show up in the GAL.

If you already have the contacts entered, then just right click each contact, then select Exchange Tasks, then select Establish E-mail Address, then click the modify button to create the external SMTP address.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 250 total points
ID: 38795064
As said Contacts should only have External email address and to achieve this you will have to create them as Mail-enabled in Exchange and then have the option to view in GAL

- Rancy
0