Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Email notifications

Posted on 2013-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hi there,

Our users are getting an alert notification from exchange when they are sending appointment to some users.  The notification states:

-------------------------------------------------------------
Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:

<manager's email address>
The recipient's e-mail address was not found in the recipient's e-mail system. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please check the e-mail address and try resending this message, or provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.
-------------------------------------------------------------

The manager is no longer with the organization, and I cannot figure out where to remove her from any of this notifications.  It looks like she is getting emails whenever her employees or the calendar group receives a request.

Please help.
Thank you

Glen
0
Comment
Question by:Kitsap_Technology
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38789925
User has sent an email  to XYZ people ?

Finding Delegates in Active Directory
http://www.petri.co.il/finding_delegates_in_active_directory.htm

c:\>ldifde -f C:\delegates.txt -d "ou=users,dc=domain,dc=com" -l name,publicDelegates,publicDelegatesBL -r "(|(publicDelegates=*)(publicDelegatesBL=*))"

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Postmaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 38790158
Find the people on the invite and ask if they ever had the manager as a delegate (or ask if they granted the manager access to their calendar).

Many people use Delegate settings the wrong way - and this can be a result.

If not too many users, ask them all to add you as a new delegate - save the change - then remove you as a delegate.
This will re-write their delegate settings.

You can't see the manager in anyones delegate list as the mailbox no longer exists, so the only way to remove it is to make a change that no longer inclues the managers mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kitsap_Technology
ID: 38844958
Thank you Rancy and Postmaster, both of your suggestions were correct.  Is it possible to select two correct answers here?
0