Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes Mail activity log

Posted on 2013-01-17
28
Medium Priority
?
2,266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am needing to know how a person shows up in the User Detail activity log on a person's Mail Database in Lotus Notes. The one where up go to File>application>properties and click the i tab and select User Detail in the activity section. We have noticed on several peoples mail database users preforming some reads; like 3-5 on different dates. No one has access in the ACL to the database or calendar or anything like that. This person is not a Domino administrator either. So we find it very odd they appear in the log at all.
So my main question is what are the different ways someone would show up in that log without having access to the mail database or calendar?
Thanks for your input.
0
Comment
Question by:JohnMantsch
  • 8
  • 7
  • 6
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:larsberntrop
larsberntrop earned 500 total points
ID: 38789278
Select open mail file, then do File:Application:Design Synopsis, click the "Choose DB Info", and chek thebox for "Access lists"

Post result.  I think default access may still allow access to some parts of the db, like Public documents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMantsch
ID: 38789304
No, we checked the ACL already. The default is no access.. There is the domino servers and others such as Unity; No other user is listed and then only the Domino Admins have access, wbut the person that shows up as having done serveral reads is not in the Admin group.
How else would someone show up in that log other than actually opening your mail file and reading emails?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 38789361
There is more to the ACL. Please select or open mail file, then do File:Application:Design Synopsis, click the "Choose DB Info", and check the box for "Access lists", post results.

Someone might have used "Open another person's calendar" and read the public documents available.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 38789370
Oh, and be sure to check the User Detail activity log against the ACL Log.  User might have had more access in the past?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMantsch
ID: 38789398
I did do that. No users were given access int he past. This happend just a couple days ago.
The ACL log was last updated a month ago.

Access List Information
User/Group Name:      -Default-
Access Level:      No Access
Role(s):      [None Assigned]
User/Group Name:      OtherDomainServers
Access Level:      No Access
Role(s):      [None Assigned]
User/Group Name:      UnityServers
Access Level:      Manager
Can Delete Documents:      Yes
Role(s):      [None Assigned]
User/Group Name:      Domino_Admin
Access Level:      Manager
Can Delete Documents:      Yes
Role(s):      [None Assigned]
User/Group Name:      Anonymous
Access Level:      No Access
Role(s):      [None Assigned]
User/Group Name:      LocalDomainAdmins
Access Level:      Manager
Can Delete Documents:      Yes
Role(s):      [None Assigned]
User/Group Name:      LocalDomainServers
Access Level:      Manager
Can Delete Documents:      Yes
Role(s):      [None Assigned]
User/Group Name:      CN=dommail2/O=VPB
Access Level:      Manager
Can Delete Documents:      Yes
Role(s):      [None Assigned]
User/Group Name:      CN=John Mantsch/O=VPB
Access Level:      Manager
Can Delete Documents:      Yes
Role(s):      [None Assigned]
User/Group Name:      Telephony Server Group
Access Level:      Manager
Can Delete Documents:      Yes
Role(s):      [None Assigned]
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38789729
For instance: Appointments are public documents, and usually Default has No Access but does have access to Public Documents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMantsch
ID: 38789771
Ok, well forgive my lack of knowledge; but how does one view an appointment you create in your calendar if they do not have access to your calendar?
I appriciate your help on this by the way. :-D
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 38789982
Because it's a document with one special field: $PublicAccess, which is set to 1. By definition this document is visible for anyone having public access  to the database, provided they use a view allowing public access as well. That's the way the mail template is designed and constructed.

The owner of the calendar can manage these access rights, using the Calendar preferences dialog box.

There is a good reason for this behaviour: it alows Notes to assist you when planning a new meeting, because it has access (more correctly: the current user has access) to all individual calendars.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 38790075
I thought the public Access would show up in the ACL synopsis, but it is left out...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 38792421
Hi there,,

Firstly, let me ask you what you get in the logs ( log.nsf) ???
Secondly, for more details of about how access is provided to a user's calender you can refer to this .
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.notes85.help.doc%2Fpref_delegate_mailcaltodocon_t.html

Finally, did you try something ??? on the top left you can find a " Switch to "  " Another database" can you just switch to another database and check what you get ...

Best Wishes
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 38796243
Hrmph.  My first comment contained a reference to Public Documents, and no points.

Unfriendly.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38796266
Agreed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 38796314
larsberntrop &  sjef_bosman  I also agree with both of you just be happy and simle :)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38796327
I simle all day long ;-))
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 38796333
Unfortunately, there is not extra points for simles in EE :)

LooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooL
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 38800005
I think points should be split between larsberntrop & sjef_bosman
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38800178
Please note that JohnMantsch is a new EE member, and therefore probably knows neither habits nor rules of the EE community...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMantsch
ID: 38801092
I agree points should have been given to larsberntrop. I apologize for not completely reading all the rules and guidelines thoroughly.
No one completely answered my question. The answer about public access was good on WHY; but not how someone can access a calendar entry without access to the calendar.
I am new here and did not take the time to figure everything out before I posted that question. I really meant to award partial points but made a mistake.
Please award 75 points to both larsberntrop & sjef_bosman and reopen the question for the rest of the 100 points.
Public access in not checked in the ACL for Default and Anonymous. The person that showed up in the log has no access to the mail or calendar. So if they cannot open the calendar; what actions does a user take to show up in the activity log for the mail database?
Thank you for your help; and I apologize again for the misunderstanding.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 38801234
John,,, Did you try the suggetions In my previous comment ??? it could help you getting a clearer view ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMantsch
ID: 38801335
akhafa:
The log.nsf is not logging security events, just replication and miscellaneous events.
I do not see a swith to another databse on the top left of the calendar.  Only Switch to Mail, To Do, or Contacts.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 38801497
John,,,

- In the Miscellaneous events you can see if this user has attempted to access another's database ..
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.help.domino.admin.doc%2FDOC%2FH_VIEWING_THE_LOG_FILE_LOGNSF_OVERVIEW.html

- I am so sorry ,, In fact that was a feature in the Lotus Notes 6.x and 7.x but what I was really up to is if the user tries to access another user's database you will get it in the User Detail activity log ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMantsch
ID: 38801671
Thank you akhafa: I will keep an eye on that log; for now it goes back only 7 days.
So you are saying that even if a person does not have access to a person's mail database; if the attempt to open it; that activity shows up in the users activity log?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 38801854
You can keep your eyes on the " Server Console " also because it will show you e.g. John Smith attmpts to access johnsmith.nsf database...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 38825902
With respect to everybody  but I think JohnMantsch has mentioned in comment # 38801671  that he will try my suggestion which could give him a clear image about what he is looking for and come back in 7 days !!!!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMantsch
ID: 38827643
Thanks everone; this question is closed.
0