Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Professionally accepted secure upload or (SFTP) solution for one user

Posted on 2013-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
We work with auto makers and often receive files from them and send them files as well. I am currently in need of an secure upload or SFTP solution, that is used/accepted by major players (which makes it acceptable to companies like auto makers as well). This will be a solution, by which I can have a client upload a file to me, through a web interface. The ability to send files to my cliens, using the same interface/website will be an added bonus. Please note that I am not looking to build a website.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 38792515
Try this service, based on DropBox:

http://dropitto.me/

If that is not acceptable, then you need a server with ssh software installed on it.
Your clients will be using a sftp/ssh tool like the free Winscp to upload and download files.

Godaddy has a sftp interface with user and permission management included in their linux plans. Cost is $5-$10 a month.

This is actually a setup I used a couple of years ago for secure exchange of large files.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 38802023
SFTP does not have a web interface.  Do you mean HTTPS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 38832600
A secure upload website service would be preferrable. This way, I can send a link to my client's email box and they can click on the link to download the file.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 1500 total points
ID: 38835621
box.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 38835676
Thanks for the comments
0