Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error 3251 - Trying to edit SQL using VBA code and ADODB connection

Posted on 2013-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I'm trying to edit my SQL but can't find the right method. All I'm getting is an 3251 error. Hope for some help.

Here is the code I'm trying to use:

Sub TestWriteSQL()

Dim cn As ADODB.Connection
Dim rs As ADODB.Recordset
Dim ClientID As String

Set cn = New ADODB.Connection
Set rs = New ADODB.Recordset

cn.ConnectionString = "Provider=sqlncli; Data Source=MYSERVER; Initial Catalog=Test; Trusted_Connection=yes;"
cn.Open

ClientID = 7555

Set rs = cn.Execute("SELECT CustomFieldValue.Value, CustomRecordset.RecordId, CustomFieldValue.CustomFieldId FROM CustomFieldValue INNER JOIN CustomRecordset ON CustomFieldValue.CustomRecordsetId = CustomRecordset.Id WHERE CustomRecordset.RecordId = '" & ClientID & "' And (CustomFieldValue.CustomFieldId = 296)")

'rs.Edit
rs!Value = 22
rs.Update

Set rs = Nothing
cn.Close

End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Zoodiaq
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MMTadmin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38789710
cn.execute is read only recordset by design

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms675023%28v=vs.85%29.aspx

You need to declare a recordset and then use it

recordset.Open Source, ActiveConnection, CursorType, LockType, Options
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zoodiaq
ID: 38791977
Thx for the link.

I'm a beginner in this area. Could you provide me with an example where I change the CustomFieldValue.Value to 22? If I could get that to work I think I could move on from there.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 38795279
Something like this should prove the most efficient way to change that value:
Sub TestWriteSQL()

Dim cn As ADODB.Connection
Dim ClientID As String

Set cn = New ADODB.Connection

cn.ConnectionString = "Provider=sqlncli; Data Source=MYSERVER; Initial Catalog=Test; Trusted_Connection=yes;"
cn.Open

ClientID = "7555"   ' ClientID is a String and therefore the value assigned should be in double quotes.

cn.Execute "UPDATE cfv SET Value = 22 FROM CustomFieldValue cfv INNER JOIN CustomRecordset cr ON cfv.CustomRecordsetId = cr.Id WHERE cr.RecordId = '" & ClientID & "' AND cfv.CustomFieldId = 296"

cn.Close

End Sub

Open in new window

0