[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cacls to icacls/powershell

Posted on 2013-01-17
8
Medium Priority
?
2,450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
I can restrict access to a file like so with cacls:

echo Y|cacls "C:\Program Files\SomeProgram\SomeFile.exe" /p administrators:F
cacls "C:\Program Files\SomeProgram\SomeFile.exe" /e /g "corp\domain admins":F
cacls "C:\Program Files\SomeProgram\SomeFile.exe" /e /g "corp\dotnetdev":F

Open in new window


How can I duplicate this result with icacls or powershell?
0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 38794495
For icacls, syntax is pretty much the same as cacls.
icacls folderORfile /grant:r Administrators:F
icacls folderORfile /grant "corp\Domain Admins":F
icacls folderORfile /grant "corp\dotnetdev":F

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 38795025
This is what my original cacls command did:
what old cacls does
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 38795030
@Sunburn
I almost have it, but I can't delete the permissions in the middle part of the script,

$file = "C:\Program Files\SomeProgram\SomeFile.exe"

# Below Deletes inheritance, hurray!
$acl = get-acl $file
$isProtected = $true 
$preserveInheritance = $false
$acl.SetAccessRuleProtection($isProtected, $preserveInheritance) 
Set-Acl -Path $file -AclObject $acl 

#can't delete permissions, booo!
$acl = get-acl $file
$account = new-object system.security.principal.ntaccount("*")
$acl.purgeaccessrules($account)
set-acl -aclobject $acl -path $file

# below would be releveant if the above worked
$array = @("administrators","corp\domain admins","corp\dotnetdev")

foreach ($element in $array) {
  $permission = $element,"FullControl","Allow"
  $accessRule = New-Object System.Security.AccessControl.FileSystemAccessRule $permission
  $acl.SetAccessRule($accessRule)
  $acl | Set-Acl $file
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 38795040
@footech
 That grants permissions, but I can't figure out how to delete the remaining permissions.  the  /remove seems to require explicit user\group specifications, so the below wouldn't work either.
 icacls "C:\Program Files\SomeProgram\SomeFile.exe" /remove:g
 icacls "C:\Program Files\SomeProgram\SomeFile.exe" /remove:g *

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 38795116
If they are explicit permissions that have to be removed, then yes you have to specify the user/group/SID.  But if they're inherited permissions then you can use "/inheritance:r" to remove them all.
icacls "C:\Program Files\SomeProgram\SomeFile.exe" /inheritance:r
This switch doesn't have to used on it's own either, you could run everything with one line.
icacls "C:\Program Files\SomeProgram\SomeFile.exe" /inheritance:r /grant Administrators:F /grant "corp\Domain Admins":F /grant "corp\dotnetdev":F

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 38795156
Thanks!  this did it
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38795280
With PowerShell you can try something like this..
$file = "C:\Program Files\SomeProgram\SomeFile.exe"
$acl = get-acl $file

$acl.Access | % {
          $acl.purgeaccessrules($_.IdentityReference)
          Set-Acl -AclObject $acl -path $file -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue
}

$array = @("administrators","corp\domain admins","corp\dotnetdev")

foreach ($element in $array) {
  $permission = $element,"FullControl","Allow"
  $accessRule = New-Object System.Security.AccessControl.FileSystemAccessRule $permission
  $acl.SetAccessRule($accessRule)
  $acl | Set-Acl $file
}

$isProtected = $true 
$preserveInheritance = $false
$acl.SetAccessRuleProtection($isProtected, $preserveInheritance) 
Set-Acl -Path $file -AclObject $acl

Open in new window

0