[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Issues sending emails with attachments over 5 MB from my SBS 2008 Server

Posted on 2013-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
I've checked all of my send/receive connectors and they are now set to unlimited and when I try from Outlook or from OWA, I prepare the email, attach the simple 7 MB .pdf attachment and I get a message that it exceeds the 5 MB limit.  All of my connectors are set properly.  I've done everything short of rebooting the server...  Should I reboot or is there something else that I am missing.  Does this take some time to propogate?  I've let it sit over night and still the same thing this morning and today.  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:lustrja
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1400 total points
ID: 38789479
Depending which settings you have changed, sometimes you will need to restart the Microsoft Exchange Transport Service to get the change to take effect.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 600 total points
ID: 38789481
Exchange 2007 allows message limits to be imposed many places, not just at the connector level. You very likely still have user limits or transport limits. maybe even a global limit, although that is less common.

Read through this:
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/exchange-2007-message-size-limits.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:lustrja
ID: 38789542
Trying the restart of the Exchange Transport Service.  Cgaliher, thanks for your response but I've read that article already and made many changes and it even shows that the change is in effect but I still have the issue of sending and getting the message that it has exceeded a 5 MB limit.  I don't have a limit set anywhere.  Any other ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lustrja
ID: 38789606
Restart of the Exchange Transport Service did the trick!  Thanks sembee2!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lustrja
ID: 38789611
Man, quick answers.  Love this place.
0