Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook connection issue/failure

Posted on 2013-01-17
11
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-26
My workstations on my domain are running pop mail in outlook 2003. Im running 2011 SBS / Exchange. I recently added mailbox accounts to the 2003 outlook clients to prepare for the use of my exchange server. Now, whenever I open outlook on some of the client pc's, I get a window that says "Connect To "local computer name". It;s looking for a user name and a password. It also has a check box to remember the password. I'm not sure what this is asking me. Iv entered every username and password that I can imagine that it would be but it just comes right back. Searching for a solution is also diffucult because I'm not sure what type of issue this is. Any info would be greatly appreciated. I have also upgraded outlook up to 2010. Also, whenever I remove the exchange connector in outlook, the problem goes away. Additional information. I discovered that when I look at the SBSserver console and look under users and groups tab, I seel a list of users. However, the last two users do not have an email listed so this is mostlikely why the connection error. Now I need to know why those last two users I created in the same manner I created all of the users failed to create email addresses. Could it be because the last two users are number 11 and 12? Could this be a license issue and I'll need to increase the number of user licenses for the server??
0
Comment
Question by:vfret1
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:vfret1
ID: 38789517
Also, whenever I remove the exchange connector in outlook, the problem goes away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vfret1
ID: 38789545
o
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 38802785
Might see if this helps
http://blog.ronnypot.nl/?p=48
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
ID: 38804409
Use DOMAIN\Username not user@emaildomain.com.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:vfret1
ID: 38815104
The reason Outlook is not connecting to my Exchange server is because there are no email addresses associated with those particular accounts in exchange. The mailboxes were not created when these accounts were created. This is my actual problem...Why are mailboxes failing to create when a user is created? I have 10 users where there are no problems at all. However, my last two users I created (number 11 and 12) did not have mailboxes created when the users were created\ and gave me an "unexpected error".

I originally thought it was due to exceeding the 10 user limit on this license. However, antoher engineer friend of mine just also set up a 2011SBS server and he was able to go up to 15 users without any problems. he's running the exact same product I'm running. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 38821391
Licensing has nothing at all to do with it.

If you got an error while running the wizard then you need to look at the log file for the wizard and see exactly what went wrong.

Location of log files are described here (same for SBS 2011):
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/10/01/key-small-business-server-2008-log-files.aspx


Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:vfret1
ID: 38840983
While trying to open the exchange administrator today, I get an error saying "Initialization Failed" The attempt to connect to http://SERVER_NAME.local/PowerShell using Kerberos authentication failed. Connecting to remote server failed with the following message. The WinRM client sent a request to an HTTP server and got a response saying the requested HTTP URL was not available. Have tried to resovle this but to no avail. Can anyone shed light on whats going on here?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
crash2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38842896
Just a thought, when you log on to the network are you making sure the logon domain is the domain and not the local workstation?
Sorry if that sounds schoolboy ish, but if you are not logged on to the actual domain, errors like you describe happen.

Mark
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 38849715
You'll have to run through these troubleshooting steps to find out what you changed that may have caused that:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/02/04/3409289.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0