Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP 5.4 Form on IIS 7 - Win2008

Posted on 2013-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
29 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Hi.

I have installed PHP 5.4 on a Win2008 using IIS 7.0.
I'm a newbie to PHP.

Here's my problem:
I'm trying to submit a PHP form but it never redirects to my Thank You page.
---
I assume it has to do with the mail function in the php.ini file or how IIS 7 interprets the SMTP.
Has anyone experienced an issue with trying to Submit a PHP form using IIS7?

If anyone can help me that would be great ----
Thanks in Advance.
Stephane
0
Comment
Question by:Stephane_L
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38789825
All that works fine on IIS7 if it is set up properly.  If you are trying to use the 'mail()' function in PHP, it requires a local SMTP server.  IIS7 does not install one automatically.  You have to go to the IIS Admin and install it separately.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845594
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0