Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DECIMAL

Posted on 2013-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hi,

we are using VFP9 the one column we have called ID has we would like to change it to the NEW_ID column

ID                                 NEW_ID
0.21                              0.2100
4                                   4.0000
0.30                              0.3000
5                                   5.0000
0
Comment
Question by:RVL
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 38790006
Hi

Open the table exclusively and modify the structure:

USE YourTable EXCLUSIVE
MODIFY STRUCTURE

and change the ID field size to the appropriate values and name.

The new field size should have 4 decimal places and the total field size should reflect the maximum stored number.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 38791651
9.9999 is length 6 decimals 4.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 38792121
The old ID column already seems a float or numeric column, the formatting of the output is not the job of a browse or the database. That's a job of your form, report, whatever displays the id.

So all you need is an altering of the field name. If it's part of a relation to other tables that wouldn't work without side effects, I'd rethink this.

Bye, Olaf.
0