Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Return value only if column is NULL

Posted on 2013-01-17
6
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
I want to return a value only if the column is null.

isnull(MenuName, 'Not Used') AS MenuUsage

Something like the above... If it is null, I want the column to be 'Not Used'
If it is not null, I want it blank and to say nothing, I don't want it to return the Menu Name.

How do I do that?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Starr Duskk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 80 total points
ID: 38789560
CASE COALESCE(MenuName, 'Not Used')
   WHEN 'Not Used' THEN 'Not Used' ELSE '' END

COALESCE eturns the first non-null value, which will either be the contents of MenuName, or in this case an empty string ''
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
thombeck earned 1920 total points
ID: 38789568
Hi,


use :

select
   Case when MenuName is Null
     Then 'Not Used'
     Else ''
    End
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 38789639
perfect!
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38789659
Please explain how my solution did not meet your needs.
After re-reading your question a couple of times I'm not seeing anything that was missed.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 38789773
yours errored when I used it with an integer field and the other did not.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38789927
Fair enough
0