Solved

Pin Excel Templates to Right Column?

Posted on 2013-01-17
3
645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Using Microsoft Office 2003 Resource Kit I used to be able to create custom installs of Office that "pinned" important company Excel templates to the right side task pane within Excel.  When a user clicked File | New, they would see the template task pane appear on the right and a list of company templates would appear in the list.  

With the Office 2010 Resource Kit I am not seeing the equivalent ability.  When my users click File | New in Excel 2010, to see our company templates, they must click the "My Templates" button and then browse to them there.  Out of sight, out of mind for many of our users.  

There is a huge section devoted to "Office.com Templates" which we never use.  It would be wonderful to replace the "Office.com" list of templates with mine.  Does anyone know of a way to make that happen?
file-new-templates.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:witzph1
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 38792395
Hello,

With Excel 2010 it is not possible to access the personal templates in any other way than clicking File > New > My templates. As far as I'm aware there is no way to list them directly in backstage, like the Office.com templates.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 500 total points
ID: 38792440
Hi,
there is the setting "DisableTemplateDownload" which will remove the "Office.com" section.
From
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=18968
sheet "OPAX and OPAL Settings", row 779.

Regkey: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Common\Internet
DWord
Value: 1

To enable the "good" old dialog from 2003, you might also set the reg key
ShowOnlyOffice2003NewDocumentDialog
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Common\General

(see here:  http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/officesetupdeploy/thread/5feeeac6-b29b-4660-8ebc-f813af6dae21/)

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 38794041
I didn't know that disabling the office online template download would remove it visibly also.  Great tip.  Also good tip about enabling the old 2003 file-new dialog.  I'm so surprised that a company can't more easily populate a list of corporate templates for users.  It seems like such a fundamental thing, and the type of icons that are displayed in the office online section would be perfect for company templates.  

Thanks for your help.
0