?
Solved

DNS Issue on Domain Controller

Posted on 2013-01-17
7
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
I have an AD Integrated Windows Server 2003 Domain Controller with SP2. The Domain Controller hung and was rebooted. The DNS Console will no longer show the records although the DNS Service is running. This server runs secondary zones.  I have ran the dcdiag and repadmin which report no errors. The only event log errors I am seeing is 4010 due to records not being abot to be created on the DC. Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Darrell Kirby
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 38789654
Hi,

I would try the following in that order:

1. Perform CHKDSK to correct any integrity problems
2. Perform SFC /SCANNOW with the Windows CD present in the drive
3. Perform Windows OS repair
4. Restore system from recent backup

Best of luck and hope you get your system working correctly.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Coffinated
ID: 38790336
You may set up additional DC controller (can be virtual), set up DNS on it, remove DNS service form the original DC. Set it up again on the original DC.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 38791921
If this server runs secondary zones then I'm assuming you have a DC running the zones as primary.

Does your DNS console still show the zone names but no records or is it completely empty?

If it still shows the Zone name, then right-click the zone and select "Transfer new copy of zone from master"

If there is no zone names, they the .dns files could be corrupt/missing.
Double check if the folder C:\WINDOWS\system32\dns is populated with .dns files.
These files store your zones and can be viewed in notepad.
In this case I'd suggest re-creating your secondary zones from scratch.

But, since you are running DNS on a Domain Controller I would consider setting your zones as AD-integrated zones instead. Have a read through the following post to see if your secondary zones are the best solution for your site.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780884(v=ws.10).aspx
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:Darrell Kirby
ID: 38794844
The Zones are AD integrated. When I right click the DNS it does not show options to reload. It onle shows the error: "Can not Contact DNS Server." Never seen situation before. You usually can just right click and reload, refresh, etc. Maybe DNS has to be scrapped and reinstalled on this DC.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 38795435
Try my suggestions, then let me know how you get along.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 2000 total points
ID: 38800254
I have to say that Netflo's suggestion is a little too extreme in this case.

Re-installation of DNS by removing and then re-adding the role on the "broken" server would be a better recommendation.

Althought the "Can not Contact DNS Server" error suggests that something on your DNS configuration may be incorrect.

Did you run diagnostics on your DC's yet?

Start by running:
DCDIAG /fix
- makes safe repairs
NETDIAG /fix
- fixes trivial issues

Then run DCDIAG /e /c /v /f:dcdiag.txt and check the results for any errors or failed tests.
/f:dcdiag.txt will output all the results to a .txt file for easy upload if further analysis is needed.

Otherwise remove the role and add it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darrell Kirby
ID: 38816212
I will try running the Dcdiag /fix and see what happens. If not than I will have to uninstall and reinstall. Thanks!
0