Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ACCESSS

Posted on 2013-01-17
9
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
I ALREADY CREATED A TABLE WITH MANY FIELDS .. CAN I CREATED ANOTHER TABLE AND PULL INFO "COPY" OUT FROM A NEW ONE ONT THIS ONE I WOULD LIKE TO CREATE SUBDATASHEET. HOW CAN I DO THAT?
0
Comment
Question by:gabgar
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 38789670
Dude, turn off the ALL CAPS.

>CAN I CREATED ANOTHER TABLE
Yes, you can have as many tables as you want.

>AND PULL INFO "COPY" OUT FROM A NEW ONE
Not sure what you mean by INFO "COPY".   If you want to copy contents of a table into a new one, the query SQL would go something like this:

SELECT * INTO YourNewTable FROM YourOldTable

>I WOULD LIKE TO CREATE SUBDATASHEET.
Tell us what your needs are.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jerryb30
jerryb30 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38789684
A query created from the original table will have the same properties (mostly) as a table for forms, reports, etc.
As in: Select field1, field2, field4 (etc) from yourTable.
So, any updates to the original table will contain any updates.

This can be used as source for a sub-form.

Is that what you want?

(Use of all caps in your question is not necessary, and can be upsetting to the eyes.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabgar
ID: 38790027
Sorry for the caps.. Wont do it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabgar
ID: 38841848
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for gabgar's comment #a38790027

for the following reason:

Prompt response
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38841846
The question was answered two ways.  Please explain why this is being closed without awarding points.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38841849
The question was answered two ways.  Please explain why this is being closed without awarding points.
0