Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firewall and Web Filtering Appliances

Posted on 2013-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I am looking for recommendations on Firewall/Web Filtering appliances for a client of mine.  People will be using personal iPads/iPhones/Android devices for accessing the internet in this location, so client software solutions will not work.  There will be up to 50 people at a time using this internet connection.  A single solution that combines Firewall and Web Filtering would be ideal.  Due to financial constraints, something in the $2-5K range would be best.  If the device had VPN capabilities, that would be a definite plus for remote administration work.  Does anyone have any recommendations and/or hands-on experience with a device that would meet this criteria?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:srctod
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ded_ch
ded_ch earned 1000 total points
ID: 38789660
Well, a no-cost solution would be to use a cheap machine with two network interfaces, and set up a linux distro that supports pfSense.
There is also a live CD for it that installs Linux and PfSense directly, and makes it easy to add functionality to it using a web interface.
pfSense will allow you to set up and configure a proxy server, a web filtering and reporting software and a firewall all on one machine.
Using the two interfaces, you will also be able to set up the proxy server as transparent.
You basically clip it between the internal network and the internet connection.
All traffic will then go through the appliance which then can simultaneously filter the web traffic, collect reports, act as the firewall a.s.o.
No configuration on any client is needed in such a scenario.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srctod
ID: 38789695
Thanks ded_ch for the quick response.  This client in particular is looking for something out-of-the-box with some vendor support.  Sorry, I should have included that in the original post.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DistributionAlternatives earned 1000 total points
ID: 38789697
SonicWall (now owned by Dell) is a good choice. Their reporting feature lets you see exactly what people are accessing which sites, top 5 bandwidth users, etc. I have set them up on a few places and have always worked great.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ded_ch
ID: 38789726
I understand. In that case, however, I can second the SonicWall as I too have worked with those and am quite happy with how they perform.
0