Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

javascript alert not showing up

Posted on 2013-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
I can set a breakpoint on the alert th see that it does indeed get fired, but it never shows up.
function btnScan_onclick(divToRefresh)
{
TheDivToRefresh = divToRefresh;
WebTWAIN.IfShowUI = false;
IfDisableSourceAfterAcquire = true;
WebTWAIN.AcquireImage();
if (WebTWAIN.HowManyImagesInBuffer == 0){
Alert('No image was scanned');
Return();
}
} 

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lantervj
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mark Gilbert
ID: 38789766
Check your javascript console output. It will tell you if you have errors. It's possible it's bombing out on something else before getting to this...especially if the javascript had a fatal exception due to missing terminators etc.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38789826
the "a" of "alert" is lowecase :

alert('No image was scanned');

function btnScan_onclick(divToRefresh)
{
TheDivToRefresh = divToRefresh;
WebTWAIN.IfShowUI = false;
IfDisableSourceAfterAcquire = true;
WebTWAIN.AcquireImage();
if (WebTWAIN.HowManyImagesInBuffer == 0){
alert('No image was scanned');
Return(); // is this a function or the keyword? all javascript keyword are lowercase : return;
}
}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lantervj
ID: 38789966
quick and correct. Thanks.
0