Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does "Corrected Memory error treshold exceeded" definately mean that a memory simm has failed

Posted on 2013-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
My client wants to return memory purchased for their file servber recently.

They say that they have been informed that the following error message 100% means that the simm has failed:

Corrected Memory error treshold exceeded ((Processor 1, Memory Module 3))

Other than reseating the simm, could there be other things that should be looked into first?

Thank you for your help.
Robbie.
0
Comment
Question by:IP4IT Staff
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38789917
Run Memtest to confirm the memory is bad:
http://memtest86.en.softonic.com/
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 38792516
It hasn't failed but it needs replacing since it'll continually complain, the error count is recorded in the SPD chip on the DIMM and there's no way to reset it. It means that the chips internal ECC recoverd from an internal error several times so it's very unlikely that it could be caused by external influence unless they sat it next to a radioactive source when running.

It's a bit like SMART error on a hard disk.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38793768
Pre failure error ,replace chip.
0