Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Query designer question

Posted on 2013-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
I'm trying to figure out how to create a select query that will pull records from two different tables if they have a common field name.  

Example:

tblOpenOrders and tblFinGoods

both have a field named "PartN" and I want the query to return all the records from tblOpenOrders AND ALSO all the records from tblFinGoods using form criteria like:

Forms!frmCloseOrder!txtPartN

So if tblOpenOrders has 5 records equal to "Forms!frmCloseOrder!txtPartN" and tblFinGoods has 10 records equal to "Forms!frmCloseOrder!txtPartN" I want 15 records to display when I run the query.

Possible?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MMTadmin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38789756
select [fields] from table 1 where [this] = that

union

select  [fields] from table 2 where [this] = that
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MMTadmin
ID: 38789757
the fields must be the same for a union

research union it has some quirks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 38789777
Not for points:

select * from table1
where partN = Forms!frmCloseOrder!txtPartN
union all
select * from table2
where partN = Forms!frmCloseOrder!txtPartN

Union
 will automatically group like values (for all fields)

Union all

allows like values (for all selected fields), although the source table would be lost.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:clarkscott
ID: 38792055
If you tables are different, create a query for each table and name the columns the same for both queries.  Use these 2 new queries in your union query.

Scott C
0