Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel - compare columns

Posted on 2013-01-17
2
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
In Excel, is there a way to compare column A and B and highlight if the different?

sample

accountnumber_A      accountnumber_B

12345                         11111
7890                           22222
2222                           12345
etc
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 38789786
you can use COUNTIF to determine if a value appears in one column of data from the other...

So to see if the value in A1 is in column B you can use:

=CountIF(B:B,A1)

Or you can use MATCH which will return the row number for the first matching data:

=MATCH(A1,B:B,0)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 38789790
Do you want to compare row by row or compare a value in one column against any value in the other?

If it's the former you can just use

=A2=B2

or to compare A2 against any value in column B

=COUNTIF(B:B,A2)>0

You can use either formula on the worksheet and copy down the columns......or use within conditional formatting to format the relevant cells as required

regards, barry
0