Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL extract number of a string

Posted on 2013-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-22
Hello

I use this function to exctract number out of a string, it worked great until somebody put the
word 'Inc.'  instead of a number the '.' created a problem and generate an error:

declare @param varchar(50)
select Left(SubString(@param, PatIndex('%[0-9.-]%', @param), 8000), PatIndex('%[^0-9.-]%', SubString(@param, PatIndex('%[0-9.-]%', @param), 8000) + 'X')-1)

Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:arnololo123
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LordKnightshade
ID: 38789843
If you only need to worry about accounting for the period just wrap the SELECT value in a REPLACE targeting the period.  It's not particularly elegant, but it works :)

declare @param varchar(50)
select @param = 'Inc.'
select REPLACE(Left(SubString(@param, PatIndex('%[0-9.-]%', @param), 8000),PatIndex('%[^0-9.-]%',
	SubString(@param, PatIndex('%[0-9.-]%', @param), 8000) + 'X')-1),'.','')

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:arnololo123
ID: 38790013
Well the problem with this approach is that the value 3.25 for example would be stripped of the period.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LordKnightshade
ID: 38793076
Is it feasible for you to use a second variable in the function?  If so you can cut down on the code by evaluating a variable after the evaluation.

declare @param varchar(50), @param2 varchar(50)
select @param = '3.25'
select @param2 = Left(SubString(@param, PatIndex('%[0-9.-]%', @param), 8000),PatIndex('%[^0-9.-]%',
	SubString(@param, PatIndex('%[0-9.-]%', @param), 8000) + 'X')-1)
select (CASE @param2 WHEN '.' THEN '' ELSE @param2 END)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1500 total points
ID: 38793825
declare @param varchar(50)
select Left(SubString(@param, PatIndex('%[^a-z][0-9.-]%', @param), 8000), PatIndex('%[^0-9.-]%', SubString(@param, PatIndex('%[^a-z][0-9.-]%', @param), 8000) + 'X')-1)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mimran18
ID: 38822112
0