Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007: Seperating text with a . (dot) in a cell?

Posted on 2013-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
I have a spread sheet with FQDN's in one column. What I need to do is separate it so that I only have the short name.

So this is currently in column1
pc.domain.com

I need it to be....
Column1   Column2
PC                 domain.com


Is there a way to automate this to make it easier to do?
0
Comment
Question by:REIUSA
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 38789799
If data is in A2 you can use these formulas in B2 and C2 to split

=LEFT(A2,FIND(".",A2)-1)

=REPLACE(A1,1,FIND(".",A2),"")

formulas can be "filled down" the column for multiple rows

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 1000 total points
ID: 38789801
You can do Data tab, then Text to column

Or
=LEFT(A2,FIND(".",A2)-1)
and
=RIGHT(A2,LEN(A2)-FIND(".",A2))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 38792754
Thank you, both suggestions work great.
0