Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server monitoring requirements - produce average

Posted on 2013-01-17
8
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I need to find a way (product) that would be an average utilization for Memory, CPU, and disk.
Say I have 10 server and I need to know the daily memory % utilization to I know when to buy next server.  Same for Total CPU and same for Disk.
I looked into ipmon from Solarwinds and it doesn't have this functionality.  SAM shows the summation that is wrong.

I need to see what you guys using for these and how you go around.  Really need to have a monitoring product that would have that functionality.  Average % memory used, same for CPU, and same for Disk.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:hench01
hench01 earned 500 total points
ID: 38789930
Hi!
We use OP5 http://www.op5.com/ to monitor our servers.
I'm not sure if it can show exactly what you are looking for, and I don't really know why you need that functionality, I'm sure you have a good explanation.

Are they hosts for virtual machines?

Because otherwise, if we take OP5 as an example, it warns when a server exceeds thresholds that you set up for cpu, memory and disk for example.
And If a server keeps doing that well then there you go.
We have two 40" screens that display OP5 warnings so you always can have an eye on the systems.
But you can also get mail and sms.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38789962
I got that for individual server to server basis.  But for the administration perspective I need to see the average.  I cannot keep track of each and every server. Large farm.  Most of them are physical with *huge* amount or RAM and Disk.  
So I need that functionality for number of servers that doing same type of procedures.  Say processing servers - average memory % daily used. Web servers - average CPU % daily used.  And so on.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 1000 total points
ID: 38795333
Have you tried Nagios?

FAN can be used for easy* setup. (http://www.fullyautomatednagios.org/)

* Easy is relative in terms of how difficult everything else is.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38795357
No have not. Does it have the ability to do it?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 38795464
I got that for individual server to server basis.  But for the administration perspective I need to see the average.  I cannot keep track of each and every server. Large farm.  Most of them are physical with *huge* amount or RAM and Disk.

So you group your servers by function.. All of the above products have this functionality you just need to configure them properly.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38807077
Are all the products above are Nagios products?   I wonder if it can actually do it.  But I need to test it first.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 1000 total points
ID: 38808009
Nagios is definately worth a try but you may need to write some custom scripts if it's not already in there as it sounds like you want an average across a group of servers rather than an individual server basis.

It is free so the only cost is your time/effort.
0