Solved

Reformat Domain Controller

Posted on 2013-01-17
6
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hi.. I am having to reformat our Domain controller and was wondering what would be the best way of reconnecting my Client workstations to this new DC and keeping thier profiles intact? - (or am I dreaming :)  - Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:William Larkin
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38789838
If you have a 2nd DC or can install a 2nd DC, move the Fismo roles to it, make sure your workstations point to it and run properly. Then take the 2nd DC out of service using the dcpromo process, format and reinstall.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Coffinated
ID: 38790165
You can also virtualize it, format the source DC, install fresh Win OS and transfer all files and roles from the virtual instance.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:upalakshitha
upalakshitha earned 166 total points
ID: 38790185
You can have a install of VM running server 2008 On your network & promote it as a additional DC. Then make it primary by transfering all 5 FSMO roles to it. Confirm replication by running repadmin command, also dcdiag command. Now change old DC ip to another usable ip address in your network. Then change new VM DC ip to old server's ip. At this situation you need not change any thing at client side.
Make sure to install DNS server on new server & make it global catalog.
Make sure users can login to domain & DC OPERATIONS can FUNTION WITHOUT OLD DC BY UNPLUGING OLD SERVER NETWORK CABLE.
Now you can demote old DC & format it. Can use same method to bring up it as primary after you format it
Thanks
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 167 total points
ID: 38791906
I agree with the 2nd DC idea.
It makes your recovery ALOT! easier and 2nd DC's offer resilience in case something happens to one of them.

However if that is not an option, then look at the Active Directory recovery steps to restore a domain through re-installation and system state recovery.
Details and instructions can be found below.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/12190.active-directory-disaster-recovery-with-a-system-state-backup-step-by-step.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727062.aspx

P.S. This recovery is dependant on having a backup...which the article shows you how to complete.
If your DC has already crashed and you cannot complete the backups then you'll need to build your domain from scratch.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 167 total points
ID: 38794999
As everyone said, you need a 2nd DC with DNS (this is VERY important).

If you can install a 2nd DC temporarily, do it.  Then demote the DC you want to format so all the roles transfer to the temporary DC.  Wipe the box, re-install and DCPromo back to a DC, then demote the temporary DC so the roles go back to the new, proper DC.

Remember to back up user data, etc before you format it!

The aim in all of this is to keep the domain intact, and therefore SIDs, etc, so you don't have to copy profiles later on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:William Larkin
ID: 38801565
Thank you to ALL who responded to the question... I have the information that I need and will proceed. All answers were helpful (and similiar).. I awarded points based on the most  informative and "step by step" content.
0