Solved

Can I tab to another field based on a check box?

Posted on 2013-01-17
6
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
This is probably a simple question.

When I click on a value on a form where there are multiple check boxes, if I check a box (SME), I want the code to take me to another field that is a text box (other) for additional information to capture...

If it is not checked do nothing.

Clearly my code is not working.....

 Private Sub SME_Click()

If Me.SME = False Then Exit Sub
If Me.SME = True Then GoTo me.txtSME

End If
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:gracie1972
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Use

Me.txtsme.setfocus
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
Private Sub SME_Click()

If Me.SME = False Then Exit Sub
If Me.SME = True Then   me.txtSME.setfocus

End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
Comment Utility
Also,  with the if..thens on single lines, you should remove the End If.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 119

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Private Sub SME_Click()

If Me.SME = False Then Exit Sub
If Me.SME = True Then  
me.txtSME.setfocus

End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
thank you mbizup
it was just a mistake of not hitting the enter key
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
Comment Utility
Np, Cap - thanks
0