Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Formatiing SharePoint value Modified By

Posted on 2013-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I have a sharepoint custom list and in a workflow I am including the field Modified By to get the users name who update the record in the detail.
 
unfortunatley the format that is put in y record is DONAIN\USERID is there a way to have it put the users name instead of this?
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 38790028
Check this link
http://chiqnlips.blogspot.in/2008/12/full-names-from-domainusername-value-in.html

This link would help you to get username in modified by column and then readd the modified by field in workflow. See if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 38792577
this is not a good fit for our issue because the DOAMAIN|Userid the UserID is not firstname.lastname
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 38792681
Hi,
sorry there seems to be no OOTB solution.
But if you have a chance to deploy a custom solution then try this one:
http://spdactivities.codeplex.com/wikipage?title=Lookup%20user%20info&referringTitle=Home

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 38792801
sorry I do not see a solution in this one at all
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 38800702
Hi,
just use the lookup user info activity, lookup the property "Title" from the value of field "Modified By". This will give you the display name (e.g. Lastname, Firstname) of the user.

KR
Rainer
0