Solved

Video file type and compression to send in email

Posted on 2013-01-17
3
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Hi Guys,

I have a 255Mb Quicktime video file given to me by my boss that he wishes to be sent in a email to clients. He doesn't want a link but to have the file attached to the email.

I was wondering was was best format to have it in so can be read by Mac, PC, iPhone etc..

Also i need to get it quite small so as not to get blocked by email clients and enable smart phone users to view easily.

Any ideas would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:320adel
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
The best way to reduce the overall file size is to reduce the frame size of the video AND the number of frames per second. Have a look at this article: Choosing A Suitable Digital Video Format
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Considering that many emails have a limit at around 10MB for attachments, then from link above the video format below seems proper:

video format
For compression I would use MP4, H.264 eventually in AVI container
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/H.264/MPEG-4_AVC
which gives a good compression rate and is common.

Practically some programs that you may try:
http://www.aneesoft.com/win-video-converter.html
http://www.sorensonmedia.com/video-encoding/

or free:
http://handbrake.fr/
http://www.nchsoftware.com/prism/index.html
http://videora.com/
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Which email clients in use for the receivers?
Some ISP will allow up to 40 megs in their emails, mine does as I frequently get some from my family over seas and their images each around 25 megs and more.
What format is this video in? mp4?

You could use windows live moviemaker these days as it supports a lot of video formats,
 drop your file on then go to save movie for, here I have 3.76 gig file and when I go to save movie for look how much it reduces it by, down to 40 megs and that is on a 3 and half gig, so your current should reduce down enough.
Example hereIt saves in WMV and that shouldn't be a problem if the MAC users install a plugin
 Mac windows normally would never play WMV but times have changed now with FlipforMac there is the free version and pro version/
the fre version will let them play WMV

Flip4Mac WMV Player is used to play Windows .WMV files on your MacBook or iMac. Since WMV files are ubiquitous on the Internet, the ability to play these files natively without converting them is a nice feature. Flip4Mac WMV Player plays WMV files through QuickTime, so any application that supports QuickTime can be used to play WMV files, including Mac-supported Web browsers like Safari, Chrome and Firefox.
http://www.telestream.net/flip4mac/overview.htm
http://download.cnet.com/Flip4Mac-WMV-Player/3000-13632_4-87679.html
Adding for windows 7 movie live maker is part of the windows essentials
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-AU/windows-live/essentials-home
http://windows-live-movie-maker.en.softonic.com/

 Information about the Multimedia file types that Windows Media Player supports
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316992
0