Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How set Outlook 2010 with the sames VBA as of Outlook 2007

Posted on 2013-01-17
21
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-28
We just purchased a new notebook with WINDOWS 8 Pro and Ms Outlook 2010.

In order to start using our Outlook PST, we just copied the PST to the new notebook.

All seem ok and can access all our emails, notes, tasks and contacts.

The problem is the VBA developed and heavily used in Outlook 2007.

How can we have all VBAs of our previous Outlook 2007 in our new Outlook 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 12
  • 7
  • 2
21 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:krish5music
ID: 38801208
Hi,

Its not advisable to use all outlook 2007 vba in outlook 2010, since some settings are changed in new version.

Thanks!
Krish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38801263
We were about to close the question but received your entry.

We resolved the problem.

After days of googling and trial and error, we finally found the answer was super simple: just copy the VBA over to Outlook 2010.

When running, messages of "missing object" started appearing.  Again, after a long time searching, it seems the cause was missing files in "Reference".  

We compared file in both 2007 and 2010 and copied all missing DLL and OSX, etc. to' 2010.

Everything seems to work fine except 2 or 3 macros (we are still searching).

We would like to get your feedback on your comment of "not advisable"; please advice.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:krish5music
ID: 38801748
Since you are not mentioned, what kind of vba you are going use for outlook 2010,
i commented as 'not advisable', because we need to look up for changes that are made in outlook 2010 before using vba.

Also in your second post you mentioned as "except 2 or 3 macros"  and "We are still searching" which is exactly what i tried to say.

Thanks!
Krish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38801835
Ok, the answers:
1. "...what kind of vba you are going use for outlook 2010"?

    The VBA or macros we want to use in Outlook 2010 are the macros we have been
    using in Outlook 2007.

2. "We are still searching"

    What we mean is that when copied the Outlook 2007 VBA to Outlook 2010, there
    were a seried of problem that the "objects" were not found.  We solved almost all
    because we copied the DLL/OXC to Outlook 2010 folder.

    "We are still searching" is that there is a grid for a VBA we copied that is still
    not working.  

    The macro uses vbaGrid6.ocx ("vbAcceslator Grid Control (VB6 Version)")

Hope to answer your  questions.

You mention "we need to look up for changes that are made in outlook 2010 before using vba".  Even though we have working 95% of the macros, we would greatly appreciate your feedback on your comment.  Maybe we have overlooked something.

Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1500 total points
ID: 38803837
Hi, Ramante.

If you've added the DLLs and OCXs to the new system, then you need to add references to Outlook.  To do that

1.  Open Outlook
2.  Press ALT+F11 to open the VB editor
3.  Click Tools and select References
4.  Scroll down and check the references for those DLLs and OCXs
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38804313
Andes but still does't work.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 38805045
Ramante,

Is "Andes" a typo for "Added"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38805575
Sorry about that I meant: "Done it but still doesn't work"... Typo
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 38805882
Are you getting an error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38805917
Yes, "missing object".  

We have identified the form in the VBA and it is a form that uses vbaGrid6.ocx ("vbAcceslator Grid Control (VB6 Version)").

We thought that maybe we needed a version for w8 and went to the site but couldn't find it.

Please note that we copied all those DLL and ran from dos prompt the "register" for the DLL and it gave us an error also (so maybe it is windows version related).
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 1500 total points
ID: 38805979
That (the Windows version) might be part of the problem.  I didn't realize you were talkign about a form.  I thought we were talking about VBA.  The instructions I gave only apply to VBA, not to forms.  If you can get the OCX registered in Windows, then you might need to edit the form and re-add the control for that OCX.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38806954
How do we registered OCX in Windows?

Also, hot do we edit the form and re-add the control for that OCX?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 1500 total points
ID: 38807251
I've not registered an OCX in Windows 8, so this is just a guess on the right steps.

1.  Sign in as the administrator or launch a command prompt as the administrator.
2.  Run the command REGSVR32 Filename.ocx  (if you're using 64-bit Windows, then run the regsvr32 in \windows\syswow64).

As to re-adding the control to the form, you'd go through the same steps you did to add it originally.  But, before doing that see if the form works after registering the OCX.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38811845
We don't think we used the 64 bit version; will try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38895325
Sorry for the delay... we didn't find but just did....
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 38902808
Sorry, I don't understand your last post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38913777
What we meant was, where do i find the 64 bit version?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 38913797
I listed the path above.  If it's not there, then try searching for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38914223
Oh ok... will check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38938974
Didn't work.  Since the specific Form will be redone, will proceed to close the question.

Thanx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38938984
thanx
0