Solved

Quickie ! How do I display the "Application Title"

Posted on 2013-01-17
6
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Access 2010

Click "File--->Options--->Current Database"

Note the field "Application Title"

How do I display this field in a form.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 38790044
In code"

dim x
x=CurrentDB.Properties("AppTitle")

mx
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38790047
In design view edit the form's Caption property.

Otherwise, in VBA code..

application.CurrentProject.Name
application.CurrentProject.FullName
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 38790066
Jim ... that gives you the db name, not app title ...

mx
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 38790071
Okay folks ... I should know this but...

Specifically, I want to display the "AppTitle" on a form.

Do I add a new "Label" onto the form?  If so, how exactly do I refer to the "AppTitle"
Do I add a new "Text Box" to the form? If so, how exactly do I refer to the "AppTitle"

I have tried a few things but nothing works yet.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 38790097
OK ... add a Label, then in code:

Me.YourLabelName.Caption = CurrentDB.Properties("AppTitle")

Or in a text box:

Me.YourTextBoxName = CurrentDB.Properties("AppTitle")

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 38790107
Perfect!
0