Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Upgrade from Office 2010 to 2013

Posted on 2013-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Running Office 2010 on Windows 8. TechNet subscription allows me Office 2013. I don't think I have ever upgraded from one Office to another. Is it possible to upgrade to office 2013 from 2010? The only reason I ask is because I use Outlook and I do not want to go though the whole process of backing up and restoring an Outlook file just to upgrade versions.

Experienced thoughts, suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:rbudj
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chris Wong
ID: 38790115
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 38790146
I alway recommend uninstalling the old Office before installing the new Office. I do that myself. Up to and including Outlook 2010, you can set up the email account, move the PST into the spot and simply open it. That is how I go to Office 2010 from Office 2007.

Even if you have to import the PST, it usually goes quite well on a fast machine. I have done that as well.

I am not keen on vendor advice (Microsoft) that you can upgrade in place. It goes wrong for lots of people. And of course, it goes correctly for lots of people too.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 38790227
Yes you can do an in-place upgrade.

If you don't choose the 'Custom' options the set-up will simply replace all the 2010 applications with the 2013 versions. If you select custom then you can run the applications side-by-side and then simply remove the 2010 versions later whenever you are ready from the Add/Remove Programs and Features option.

The only exception is Outlook - set-up will happily replace the 2010 version with 2013 and keep all of your data - but you can't have both the 2010 and 2013 versions of Outlook installed together.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 38805431
Still working on this. I will post back soon
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 38854747
Upgrade went fine and as described by KCTS. Thanks.
0