Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

LISTAGG question

Posted on 2013-01-17
6
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I have a complex and sucessful query that that uses LISTAGG to show codes associated to a parent list.

My question is: can I use LISTAGG to produce and output a column with a specific number of delimiters.  I need to import this file into Excel for further processing, but the LISTAGG column needs 39 delimiters to process into 40 columns when imported into Excel regardless of the number of results.
0
Comment
Question by:rlinnabery
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38790133
I'm not following what you are asking.

Are you asking how to produce a CSV with 40 columns no matter how many columns you have?

Are you wanting certain values in specific positions?

Can you post some sample data and expected results?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 38790247
LISTAGG can't do that, but you can nest the query and use RPAD to create additional delimiters


SELECT owner, table_names || RPAD(',', 40 - cnt, ',')
  FROM (SELECT owner,
               COUNT(*) cnt,
               LISTAGG(table_name, ',') WITHIN GROUP (ORDER BY table_name) table_names
          FROM all_tables
         WHERE owner IN ('SCOTT', 'HR', 'OE', 'PM', 'SH')
        GROUP BY owner
        ORDER BY owner);
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rlinnabery
ID: 38793596
Thanks you, sdstuber.  I think this will accomplish exactly what I needed.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38793637
Mind if I ask why you needed trailing commas to load into Excel?

Excel should easily handle:
a,b,c
a

and not need:
a,b,c
a,,
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlinnabery
ID: 38799621
I am loading into a template that has twelve sections of up to 40 codes plus some other settings for the section.  I may have 1 or I may have 40 codes.  But I need them to take up the 40 cells when parsed into Excel so the next section starts in the proper cell for later input into a vba script after I make changes.  I used the listagg to minimize the columns in the query as it would be around 800 columns otherwise.  Hope that makes sense.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38805491
Thanks for the post back.

I've never used templates.  Guess I can add that to my to-do list.
0