Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create new itunes account - keep old apps and music

Posted on 2013-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hey experts.

I have a client with an ipod 5th Gen. She has purchased multiple apps, music under her dads iTunes account. We now need to set her up her own iTunes account. We don't want to loose all the apps and music we purchased under the original account. Is this going to be possible.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Amiga-2000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
s3e3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38790302
She will have to sign out of the iTunes Store and download the purchased Apps under her dads apple id. It will work just a pain because the apps will not be updated when signed in with her own account.

Under settings, iTunes and App Store . Sign in and out as required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amiga-2000
ID: 38790311
Ok, I understand that. What will happen to music she purchased under her dads account/iTunes. If we tick 'sync music' in the new iTunes account I think from memory it will advise existing music will be removed from the device. Is there no way to keep her purchased music (short of burning to disk and re importing. Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 38792084
The issue is what computer she is using to Sync not the number of accounts

If the new iTunes account is setup on a different computer .. then YES the iPod will be wiped and reloaded with the music from the new account on the new computer.

If the new iTunes account is setup on the original computer then NO the iPod will not be wiped.  The iPod can carry music from multiple accounts as long as they are all on iTunes on the same computer.

If she will be using a new computer then the solution is to add her fathers account to the new iTunes.  Pull the apps and music from iTunes online and wipe/sync the iPod.  Then if her father changes his password for iTunes the existing music and apps will remain but she'll be unable to update apps or buy more music with his account.

You could also burn the music from the current iTunes to disk and reimport but this will NOT work for the apps.

Unfortunately Apple provide NO WAY to transfer apps between users, to get full functionality and the ability to update the apps .. the daughter will have to REPURCHASE the apps otherwise she can load them on the iPod but will be prompted for her father's iTunes login details every time the app tries to update.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 38793522
I would certainly burn the music and import into her itunes account this way you only need to deal with the app downloads which is manageable. Unfortunately there is no work around for this today.
0